Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 494
287
Total Enrollment
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Dover, Delaware. The school enrolls 287 students. It is part of the Capital School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Delaware state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
287 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictCapital School District
County10001
CityDover
ZIP19904
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID100019000052

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment287
White20.2%
Hispanic / Latino16.4%
Black / African American50.5%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.2%
Hispanic
16.4%
Black
50.5%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)