At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
594
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
30%-23.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Eagle Pointe Elementary School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Plainfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 594 students. It is part of the Plainfield SD 202 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPlainfield SD 202
County17197
CityPlainfield
ZIP60585
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173174004941
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment594
White60.6%
Hispanic / Latino10.1%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian18.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
60.6%
Hispanic
10.1%
Black
5.9%
Asian
18.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.