At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
21%-26.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
HILLCREST ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the BLOOMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBLOOMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityBLOOMINGTON
ZIP55431
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270579002292
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment373
White70.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American12.6%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
70.8%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
12.6%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.