At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
580
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
53%+5.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Robert Asp Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in MOORHEAD, Minnesota. The school enrolls 580 students. It is part of the Moorhead Area Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictMoorhead Area Public Schools
County27027
CityMOORHEAD
ZIP56560
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272142003509
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment580
White64.1%
Hispanic / Latino13.1%
Black / African American9.8%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
64.1%
Hispanic
13.1%
Black
9.8%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.