Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
438
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
32%-24.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ridge View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Belgrade, Montana. The school enrolls 438 students. It is part of the Belgrade Elem district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictBelgrade Elem
County30031
CityBelgrade
ZIP59714
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300329000342

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment438
White82.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.0%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.0%
Hispanic
13.0%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)