California›Schools›Latimer

Latimer

PublicRegularGrader 0–8
San Jose, California · Moreland
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studerende491
ST-forholdet19.8:1
FRL48%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
48%-17.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Latimer is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 491 students. It is part of the Moreland district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøgle Fakta

SectorPublic
Skole TypeRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
DistriktMoreland
County6085
By CitySan Jose
ZIP95130
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolenNo
Titel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062577013806
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment491
White16.3%
Hispanic / Latino50.3%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian17.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.3%
Hispanic
50.3%
Black
3.7%
Asian
17.5%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)