At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
471
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
19%-34.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Centerville Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 471 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21704
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033001429
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment471
White34.0%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American15.7%
Asian27.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
34.0%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
15.7%
Asian
27.8%
Two+
11.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.