Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
436
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
26%-21.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PINECREST ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in HASTINGS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 436 students. It is part of the HASTINGS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictHASTINGS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27037
CityHASTINGS
ZIP55033
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID271353000696

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment436
White79.1%
Hispanic / Latino9.9%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.1%
Hispanic
9.9%
Black
0.5%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)