California›Schools›Crestview Elementary

Crestview Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–6
Simi Valley, California · Simi Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 248
ST Ratio 22.5:1
FRL51%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
248
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Crestview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Simi Valley, California. The school enrolls 248 students. It is part of the Simi Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Distrito DistritoSimi Valley Unified
County6111
Ciudad Ciudad Simi Valley
ZIP93065
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063684006252
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment248
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino47.2%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.2%
Hispanic
47.2%
Black
3.2%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)