At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
363
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
55%-2.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Libby High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Libby, Montana. The school enrolls 363 students. It is part of the Libby K-12 Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictLibby K-12 Schools
County30053
CityLibby
ZIP59923
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301653000518
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment363
White84.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
84.3%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.