California›Schools›Glen View Elementary

Glen View Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Gilroy, California · Gilroy Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 508
ST Ratio 23.1:1
FRL74%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
508
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Glen View Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Gilroy, California. The school enrolls 508 students. It is part of the Gilroy Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoGilroy Unified
County6085
Ciudad Ciudad Gilroy
ZIP95020
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061518001912
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment508
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino81.9%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.2%
Hispanic
81.9%
Black
1.4%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)