California›Schools›Orchard Elementary

Orchard Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–5
Modesto, California · Sylvan Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 579
ST Ratio 20.7:1
FRL70%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
579
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
70%+4.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Orchard Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 579 students. It is part of the Sylvan Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Distrito DistritoSylvan Union Elementary
County6099
Ciudad Ciudad Modesto
ZIP95355
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID063867001813
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment579
White20.7%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.7%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
6.7%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)