At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
660
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
57%+3.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
North Frederick Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 660 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033000645
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment660
White34.8%
Hispanic / Latino29.8%
Black / African American19.7%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
34.8%
Hispanic
29.8%
Black
19.7%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.