California›Schools›Twinhill Elementary

Twinhill Elementary

PublicRegularنمرات 0–5
Riverside, California · Alvord Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
دانش آموزان442
نسبت ST22.7:1
FRL93%
عنوان INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
93%+27.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Twinhill Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Riverside, California. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the Alvord Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

حقایق کلیدی

SectorPublic
نوع مدرسهRegular
سطح سطحPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ضلعAlvord Unified
County6065
شهر شهرRiverside
ZIP92505
مدرسه چارترNo
مدرسه مغناطیسNo
عنوان INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060243000140
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment442
White4.8%
Hispanic / Latino87.3%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.8%
Hispanic
87.3%
Black
2.7%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)