Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
260
Total Enrollment
11.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bowie is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Chicopee, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Chicopee district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
260 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChicopee
County25013
CityChicopee
ZIP01022
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID250366000493

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White56.2%
Hispanic / Latino32.3%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.2%
Hispanic
32.3%
Black
5.0%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)