At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
50
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
84%+30pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Heather Ridge is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 50 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21702
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033001410
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment50
White24.0%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American40.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
24.0%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
40.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.