At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
47%-1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
CENTENNIAL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CIRCLE PINES, Minnesota. The school enrolls 502 students. It is part of the CENTENNIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCENTENNIAL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27003
CityCIRCLE PINES
ZIP55014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270810000332
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment502
White51.8%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American22.3%
Asian10.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
51.8%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
22.3%
Asian
10.8%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.