At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
517
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
47%-10.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Polson High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Polson, Montana. The school enrolls 517 students. It is part of the Polson H S district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPolson H S
County30047
CityPolson
ZIP59860
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID302109000633
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment517
White59.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.3%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native33.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
59.8%
Hispanic
2.3%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.