California›Schools›Brandon Elementary

Brandon Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Goleta, California · Goleta Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 429
ST Ratio 20.4:1
FRL42%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
42%-23.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Brandon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Goleta, California. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Goleta Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictGoleta Union Elementary
County6083
City City CityGoleta
ZIP93117
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061551006622
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White37.8%
Hispanic / Latino48.0%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.8%
Hispanic
48.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)