California›Schools›Garfield Elementary

Garfield Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Eureka, California · Garfield Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 73
ST Ratio 18.2:1
FRL27%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
73
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
27%-37.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Garfield Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 73 students. It is part of the Garfield Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictGarfield Elementary
County6023
City City CityEureka
ZIP95503
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID061491001890

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment73
White82.2%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.2%
Hispanic
9.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)