California›Schools›Midland Elementary

Midland Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–5
Poway, California · Poway Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 580
ST Ratio 21.7:1
FRL31%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
580
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Midland Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Poway, California. The school enrolls 580 students. It is part of the Poway Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–5
District DistrictPoway Unified
County6073
City City CityPoway
ZIP92064
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063153004889
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment580
White46.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.7%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)