Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
845
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
12%-41.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sugarloaf Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Frederick, Maryland. The school enrolls 845 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County24021
CityFrederick
ZIP21704
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240033001762

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment845
White34.3%
Hispanic / Latino11.6%
Black / African American13.1%
Asian31.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.3%
Hispanic
11.6%
Black
13.1%
Asian
31.6%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)