California›Schools›Oster Elementary

Oster Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
San Jose, California · Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 627
ST Ratio 26.0:1
FRL13%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
627
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
13%-52.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Oster Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 627 students. It is part of the Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoUnion Elementary
County6085
Città CittàSan Jose
ZIP95124
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID064032006678
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment627
White23.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian51.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.6%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
1.0%
Asian
51.5%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)