California›Schools›Terrell Elementary

Terrell Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–5
San Jose, California · San Jose Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 255
ST Ratio 17.2:1
FRL54%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
255
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
54%-11.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Terrell Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in San Jose, California. The school enrolls 255 students. It is part of the San Jose Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrettoSan Jose Unified
County6085
Città CittàSan Jose
ZIP95136
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063459005740
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment255
White15.7%
Hispanic / Latino58.0%
Black / African American7.8%
Asian11.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.7%
Hispanic
58.0%
Black
7.8%
Asian
11.0%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)