California›Schools›Winship Middle

Winship Middle

PublicRegularI voti 6–8
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 413
ST Ratio 19.0:1
FRL59%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
413
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
59%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Winship Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 413 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrettoEureka City Schools
County6023
Città CittàEureka
ZIP95503
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID060005213158

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment413
White47.9%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian9.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.9%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
1.0%
Asian
9.9%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)