At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
65%+17.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
HAMILTON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in COON RAPIDS, Minnesota. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the Anoka-Hennepin School District district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAnoka-Hennepin School District
County27003
CityCOON RAPIDS
ZIP55433
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270318000106
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment391
White38.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.4%
Black / African American24.6%
Asian14.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
38.1%
Hispanic
8.4%
Black
24.6%
Asian
14.8%
Two+
13.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.