At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
641
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
70%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Coleman Elem School is a public primary in Elgin, Illinois. The school enrolls 641 students. It is part of the SD U-46 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSD U-46
County17089
CityElgin
ZIP60120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID171371001670
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment641
White7.2%
Hispanic / Latino85.5%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
7.2%
Hispanic
85.5%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.