California›Schools›Midland Elementary

Midland Elementary

PublicRegularGrader 0–5
Poway, California · Poway Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter580
ST-forholdet21.7:1
FRL31%
Tittel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
580
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Midland Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Poway, California. The school enrolls 580 students. It is part of the Poway Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Nøkkelfakter

SectorPublic
SkoletypeRegular
Nivå LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktetPoway Unified
County6073
City CityPoway
ZIP92064
Charter School er en charter skole.No
MagnetskolenNo
Tittel INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063153004889
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment580
White46.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.7%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)