California›Schools›Denton Elementary

Denton Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–6
Visalia, California · Visalia Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 648
ST stosunek 21.1:1
FRL36%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
648
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
36%-29.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Denton Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Visalia, California. The school enrolls 648 students. It is part of the Visalia Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–6
Okręg Visalia Unified
County6107
Miasto CityVisalia
ZIP93291
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID064116014402
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment648
White31.9%
Hispanic / Latino56.9%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.9%
Hispanic
56.9%
Black
0.5%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)