Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
470
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
92%+38.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ardmore Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Springdale, Maryland. The school enrolls 470 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
CitySpringdale
ZIP20774
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240051000970

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment470
White1.5%
Hispanic / Latino26.0%
Black / African American70.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.5%
Hispanic
26.0%
Black
70.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)