At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
245
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
89%+41.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Compass Academy is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in BLOOMINGTON, Minnesota. The school enrolls 245 students. It is part of the New Century School district. The school operates as a charter school.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
245 students — small for a US elementary school
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictNew Century School
County27053
CityBLOOMINGTON
ZIP55420
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID270041012835
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment245
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino0.8%
Black / African American98.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
0.8%
Hispanic
0.8%
Black
98.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.