California›Schools›Wilson Elementary

Wilson Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–6
Sanger, California · Sanger Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 448
ST Ratio 27.0:1
FRL94%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
448
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
94%+28.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
27.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Wilson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Sanger, California. The school enrolls 448 students. It is part of the Sanger Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
27:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Distrito DistritoSanger Unified
County6019
Cidade CidadeSanger
ZIP93657
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID063525005980
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment448
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino96.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
96.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)