Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
40
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
45%-2.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ABE Diploma Program is a public high serving grades 9–12 in APPLE VALLEY, Minnesota. The school enrolls 40 students. It is part of the ROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictROSEMOUNT-APPLE VALLEY-EAGAN
County27037
CityAPPLE VALLEY
ZIP55124
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID273239002514

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment40
White37.5%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American17.5%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.5%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
17.5%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
7.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)