Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
90%+35.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Deerfield Run Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Laurel, Maryland. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the Prince George's County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPrince George's County Public Schools
County24033
CityLaurel
ZIP20708
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240051001018

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White4.4%
Hispanic / Latino34.2%
Black / African American59.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.4%
Hispanic
34.2%
Black
59.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)