At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 287
515
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
40%-8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
OAK VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MAPLE GROVE, Minnesota. The school enrolls 515 students. It is part of the OSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityMAPLE GROVE
ZIP55369
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272520002299
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment515
White48.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.1%
Black / African American21.4%
Asian8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
48.2%
Hispanic
10.1%
Black
21.4%
Asian
8.2%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.