California›Schools›Parkview

Parkview

PublicAlternative/otherGrades 0–12
Placentia, California · Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 259
ST Ratio 34.2:1
FRL30%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
259
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
34.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Parkview is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Placentia, California. The school enrolls 259 students. It is part of the Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
34.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School Alternative/other
Lugar LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
Distrito ng DistritoPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified
County6059
City CityPlacentia
ZIP92870
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)53.8%
NCES School ID063066008754
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment259
White40.2%
Hispanic / Latino36.3%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian15.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.2%
Hispanic
36.3%
Black
1.5%
Asian
15.4%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %30%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)