California›Schools›Rosedale Elementary

Rosedale Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 563
ST oranı23.0:1
FRL58%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
563
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
58%-7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rosedale Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 563 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23:1 — larger classes than typical

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiChico Unified
County6007
Şehir şehriChico
ZIP95928
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060837000828
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment563
White20.6%
Hispanic / Latino69.3%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.6%
Hispanic
69.3%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)