Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
9
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
33%-14.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
3.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MOUNDS VIEW BRIDGES PROGRAM is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SHOREVIEW, Minnesota. The school enrolls 9 students. It is part of the MOUNDS VIEW PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
9 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMOUNDS VIEW PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27123
CitySHOREVIEW
ZIP55126
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272295002998

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment9
White55.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.1%
Black / African American11.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races22.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.6%
Hispanic
11.1%
Black
11.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
22.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)