Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
952
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
23%-25.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FERNBROOK ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MAPLE GROVE, Minnesota. The school enrolls 952 students. It is part of the OSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOSSEO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27053
CityMAPLE GROVE
ZIP55369
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID272520002212

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment952
White67.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American14.8%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.5%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
14.8%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)