California›Schools›Midland Elementary

Midland Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Poway, California · Poway Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 580
Tỷ lệ ST 21.7:1
FRL31%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
580
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Midland Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Poway, California. The school enrolls 580 students. It is part of the Poway Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type SchoolRegular
Mức độ Primary
Grade Span0–5
Quận Quận Poway Unified
County6073
Thành phố thành phốPoway
ZIP92064
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID063153004889
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment580
White46.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.4%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.7%
Hispanic
31.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)