At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
411
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
76%+10.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Condor High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Oxnard, California. The school enrolls 411 students. It is part of the Oxnard Union High district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeAlternative/other
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictOxnard Union High
County6111
CityOxnard
ZIP93030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062927013007
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment411
White8.3%
Hispanic / Latino87.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
8.3%
Hispanic
87.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.