At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
324
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Lafayette Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 324 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEureka City Schools
County6023
CityEureka
ZIP95501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060005201481
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment324
White34.6%
Hispanic / Latino32.7%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian11.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races13.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
34.6%
Hispanic
32.7%
Black
1.5%
Asian
11.4%
Two+
13.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.