Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 162
182
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
60%+3.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Libby Middle School is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Libby, Montana. The school enrolls 182 students. It is part of the Libby K-12 Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictLibby K-12 Schools
County30053
CityLibby
ZIP59923
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID301653000517

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment182
White91.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.8%
Hispanic
3.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg57%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)