New Mexico›Schools›ELDORADO HIGH

ELDORADO HIGH

PublicGrades -1–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,579
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,579
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

ELDORADO HIGH is a public other serving grades -1–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,579 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87111
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000050

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,579
White37.1%
Hispanic / Latino45.3%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.1%
Hispanic
45.3%
Black
2.0%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)