Ohio›Schools›Daniel Wright Elementary School

Daniel Wright Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Columbus, Ohio · Dublin City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students590
Student:Teacher17.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
590
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
66%+17.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Daniel Wright Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Columbus, Ohio. The school enrolls 590 students. It is part of the Dublin City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictDublin City
County39049
CityColumbus
ZIP43235
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390470204365

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment590
White44.1%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American12.5%
Asian14.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.1%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
12.5%
Asian
14.7%
Two+
10.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)