Missouri›Schools›H. BYRON MASTERSON ELEM.

H. BYRON MASTERSON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–2
KENNETT, Missouri · KENNETT 39
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students417
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

H. BYRON MASTERSON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in KENNETT, Missouri. The school enrolls 417 students. It is part of the KENNETT 39 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictKENNETT 39
County29069
CityKENNETT
ZIP63857
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291650000896

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment417
White46.8%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American33.8%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.8%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
33.8%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)