North Dakota›Schools›EDGELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

EDGELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
Edgeley, North Dakota · EDGELEY 3
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students138
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch17%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
138
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
17%-17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EDGELEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Edgeley, North Dakota. The school enrolls 138 students. It is part of the EDGELEY 3 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)
Intimate school community
138 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictEDGELEY 3
County38045
CityEdgeley
ZIP58433
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380585000093

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment138
White97.1%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
97.1%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)