North Dakota›Schools›WILL-MOORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

WILL-MOORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–5
Bismarck, North Dakota · BISMARCK 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students232
Student:Teacher9.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
232
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
42%+7.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WILL-MOORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Bismarck, North Dakota. The school enrolls 232 students. It is part of the BISMARCK 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
232 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBISMARCK 1
County38015
CityBismarck
ZIP58501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380001400062

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment232
White46.1%
Hispanic / Latino12.9%
Black / African American6.0%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races13.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.1%
Hispanic
12.9%
Black
6.0%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
13.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)