Virginia›Schools›Daniel Morgan Intermediate

Daniel Morgan Intermediate

PublicGrades 5–6
Winchester, Virginia · Winchester City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students575
Student:Teacher21.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
575
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
86%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Daniel Morgan Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Winchester, Virginia. The school enrolls 575 students. It is part of the Winchester City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictWinchester City Public Schools
County51840
CityWinchester
ZIP22601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510405003042

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment575
White32.5%
Hispanic / Latino45.2%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.5%
Hispanic
45.2%
Black
10.1%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)