Virginia›Schools›Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Roanoke, Virginia · Roanoke County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students377
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
377
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
72%+5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mountain View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Roanoke, Virginia. The school enrolls 377 students. It is part of the Roanoke County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRoanoke County Public Schools
County51161
CityRoanoke
ZIP24019
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510333001463

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment377
White58.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American13.5%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.6%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
13.5%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)